There may have been some thinking that such entities posed lower financial crime risks, but the exemption of their reporting to FinCEN will nonetheless leave banks to request beneficial ownership from such companies, rather than the ability to verify the information with the FinCEN database.  The AML Act opens multiple possibilities for clarifying or even reconsidering the exemptions, which in any case must be implemented through a public notice-and-comment rule-making process.

Other notable changes:

  • The “Purpose” of what is known as the Bank Secrecy Act in 31 USC § 5311 is expanded, including to “prevent the laundering of money and the financing of terrorism through the establishment by financial institutions of reasonably designed risk-based programs to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism. . . .”  Emphasis is added to the word “prevent” because it is new in suggesting an outcome beyond the good faith efforts of regulated institutions.